Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Malva thuringiaca
(sold as Rosea)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: TREE LAVATERA, TREE MALLOW

Synonym: Lavatera thuringiaca rosea

Native to: Central Europe, Southeastern Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, insects

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Lavatera thuringiaca rosea  6260016
  • Lavatera thuringiaca rosea  6260017 2
  • Lavatera thuringiaca rosea  6260017
  • Lavatera thuringiaca rosea  6260018