Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Malvaviscus arboreus

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW

Synonym: Hibiscus coccineus

Native to: Southeastern United States

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular