Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Marrubium incanum

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: HOREHOUND

Native to: Balkans, Italy

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, open form

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant