Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Matricaria chamomilla

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: GERMAN CHAMOMILE, SWEET FALSE CHAMOMILE, WILD CHAMOMILE

Synonym: Matricaria recutita

Native to: Europe, West Asia To India

Sentiment: energy in adversity

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Edible: herb

Landscape uses: dried flower, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Matricaria chamomilla 2
  • Matricaria chamomilla
  • Matricaria chamomilla 3

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.