Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Matthiola hybrid

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: GILLYFLOWER, STOCK

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Matthiola hybrid 2
  • Matthiola hybrid 4
  • Matthiola hybrid
  • Matthiola hybrid