Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Matthiola incana

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: BROMTON STOCK, GILLYFLOWER, STOCK

Native to: Southern Europe, Western Europe

Plant

Types: annual, biennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant