Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Medicago arborea

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: ALFALFA, MEDICK, MOON TREFOIL

Native to: Southern Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Medicago arborea 2
  • Medicago arborea

Black Swallowtail has been added to this plant. It is reported to feed on Medicago sativa (Alfalfa) so may come to this one too. Butterflies have been observed feeding on blossoms of a similar structure to those that they know.