Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Melaleuca armillaris

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BOTTLEBRUSH, BRACELET, HONEY MYRTLE, PAPERBARK

Native to: New South Wales, Southern Australia, Victoria

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 25 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry