Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Melaleuca incana

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BOTTLEBRUSH, HONEY MYRTLE, PAPERBARK

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry

  • Melaleuca incana 2
  • Melaleuca incana 3
  • Melaleuca incana 4 2
  • Melaleuca incana 4
  • Melaleuca incana