Melaleuca nesophila

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BOTTLEBRUSH, HONEY MYRTLE, PAPERBARK, WESTERN TEA MYRTLE

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry