Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Melaleuca quinquenervia

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BOTTLEBRUSH, HONEY MYRTLE, PAPERBARK

Synonym: Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora

Native to: Australia, New Caledonia, New Guinea

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular