Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Melaleuca thymifolia

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BOTTLEBRUSH, HONEY MYRTLE, PAPERBARK

Native to: New South Wales, Queensland

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate