Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Melaleuca wilsonii

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BOTTLEBRUSH, HONEY MYRTLE, PAPERBARK

Native to: Southern Australia, Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate, moist