Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Mentha suaveolens

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: APPLE MINT, MINT

Native to: Southern Europe, Western Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular