Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Merwilla plumbea

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: WILD SQUILL

Synonym: Scilla natalensis

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular