Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Mirabilis jalapa

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Common names: FALSE JALAP, FOUROCLOCK, MARVEL OF PERU, UMBRELLAWORT

Native to: Peru

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, red, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant