Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Moraea huttonii

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: BUTTERFLY IRIS

Native to: Les, South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular