Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Moraea polystachya

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: PEACOCK FLOWER

Native to: Botswana, Namibia, South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular