Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Moraea tripetala

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: FLEUR-DE-LYS MORAEA

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: pendent

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular