Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Moraea villosa

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: PEACOCK MORAEA

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular