Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nemophila insignis var. menziesii

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: BABY-BLUE-EYES

Synonym: Nemophila menziesii

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Max height: 0.40 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, brown/black, magenta/purple, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant