Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nemophila maculata

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: FIVE SPOT

Native to: Central California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular