Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nepeta cataria ‘Citriodora’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: CATMINT, CATNIP

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Nepeta cataria 'citriodora'
  • Nepeta cataria 'citriodora' 2
  • Nepeta cataria 'citriodora' 3
  • Nepeta cataria 'citriodora'