Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nepeta racemosa ssp. racemosa ‘Blue Wonder’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: CATMINT

Synonym: Nepeta mussinii blue wonder

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: invasive

Exposure: part shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Nepeta mussinii blue wonder 2
  • Nepeta mussinii blue wonder 3 2
  • Nepeta mussinii blue wonder 3 3
  • Nepeta mussinii blue wonder 3 4
  • Nepeta mussinii blue wonder 3
  • Nepeta mussinii blue wonder 4
  • Nepeta mussinii blue wonder