Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nepeta x faassenii

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: WALKER'S LOW

Native to: Eurasia, Mountains Of Tropical Africa, Northern Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, spreading

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: growth rate fast, invasive, naturalizes, self-sows

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, deer resistant, foliage aromatic, ground cover, hedge or edging

Invasive

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Nepeta x faassenii  weg0067
  • Nepeta x faassenii  2
  • Nepeta x faassenii
  • Nepeta x faassenii
  • Nepeta x faassenii
  • Nepeta x faassenii
  • Nepeta x faassenii 625 0037
  • Nepeta x faassenii 625 0038 2
  • Nepeta x faassenii 625 0038
  • Nepeta x faassenii 625 0039

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.