Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Nerium oleander
(sold as Pink Beauty)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: OLEANDER, ROSE BAY

Native to: Mediterranean To Western China, Widely Naturalized

Sentiment: beware

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 2
  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 3
  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 4
  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 5 2
  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 5
  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 6
  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 7
  • Nerium oleander pink beauty 8