Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Nerium oleander
(sold as pink)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: OLEANDER, ROSE BAY

Native to: Mediterranean To Western China, Widely Naturalized

Sentiment: beware


Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 12.5 feet


pink, secondary color present




Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Nerium oleander  pink  weg0028
  • Nerium oleander  pink  weg0031
  • Nerium oleander pink  weg0029
  • Nerium oleander pink  weg0030