Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nerium oleander
(sold as red)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: OLEANDER, ROSE BAY

Native to: Mediterranean To Western China, Widely Naturalized

Sentiment: beware

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 12.5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate