Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Ocimum tenuiflorum

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: HOLY BASIL

Native to: India, Malaysia


Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet


white/off white




Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular