Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Opuntia ficus-indica

Family: Cactaceae

Common names: BARBARY FIG, PRICKLY PEAR, TUNA INDIAN FIG

Native to: Mexico

Sentiments: ardent love, bracer and endurance (all cactus)

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant