Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Origanum ‘Kent Beauty’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: ORNAMENTAL OREGANO

Native to: Mediterranean To East Asia

Sentiment: blushes

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Origanum kent beauty  6260004
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260005
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260006
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260039
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260040
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260043
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260045
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260046 2
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260046
  • Origanum kent beauty  6260047