Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Oxalis gigantea

Family: Oxalidaceae

Common names: SHAMROCK, SORREL

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form, rosette

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular