Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Oxydendrum arboreum

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: SORREL TREE, SOURWOOD

Native to: East United States, Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular