Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Penstemon ambiguus

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: GILIA BEARDTONGUE

Native to: Colorado, Mexico, Utah To California And Texas

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate