Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Penstemon campanulatus

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: BELLFLOWER BEARDTONGUE

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Penstemon campanulatus andenken an friedrich hahn  6260016
  • Penstemon campanulatus andenken an friedrich hahn  6260017 2
  • Penstemon campanulatus andenken an friedrich hahn  6260017
  • Penstemon campanulatus
  • Penstemon campanulatus