Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Penstemon hirsutus ‘Blue Spring’

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: BUNCHLEAF PENSTEMON, FOOTHILL PENSTEMON

Synonym: Penstemon blue spring

Native to: Eastern North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Penstemon hirsutus 'blue springs' 2
  • Penstemon hirsutus 'blue springs' 3
  • Penstemon hirsutus 'blue springs' 4
  • Penstemon hirsutus 'blue springs'
  • Penstemon hirsutus
  • Penstemon hirsutus 2
  • Penstemon blue spring 626 0023
  • Penstemon blue spring 626 0024
  • Penstemon blue spring 626 0025
  • Penstemon blue spring 626 0027 2
  • Penstemon blue spring 626 0027 3
  • Penstemon blue spring 626 0027