Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Penstemon laevigatus ssp. digitalis ‘Husker's Red’

Family: Plantaginaceae

Synonym: Penstemon digitalis husker's red


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate