Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Penstemon parryi

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: PARRY'S BEARDTONGUE

Native to: Arizona

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate