Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Penstemon superbus

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: CORAL PENSTEMON, SUPERB PENSTEMON

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate