Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Penstemon ‘Andenken An Friedrich Hahn’

Family: Plantaginaceae

Synonym: Penstemon campanulatus andenken an friedrich hahn

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate