Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phlomis fruticosa

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: JERUSALEM SAGE

Native to: Mediterranean Western To Sardinia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Phlomis fruticosa  weg0069
  • Phlomis fruticosa  weg0070
  • Phlomis fruticosa  weg0073
  • Phlomis fruticosa  weg0074
  • Phlomis fruticosa dsc 0019
  • Phlomis fruticosa dsc 0020
  • Phlomis fruticosa dsc 0021 2
  • Phlomis fruticosa dsc 0021