Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phlomis italica

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: BALEARIC ISLAND SAGE

Native to: Balearic Island

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate