Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Phlomis lanata

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: JERUSALEM SAGE

Native to: Crete

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Phlomis lanata  weg0062 2
  • Phlomis lanata  weg0062 3
  • Phlomis lanata  weg0062
  • Phlomis lanata  weg0063
  • Phlomis lanata  weg0064
  • Phlomis lanata  weg0065
  • Phlomis lanata  weg0066