Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Phlomis purpurea

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: PURPLE JERUSALEM SAGE, PURPLE PHLOMIS

Native to: Portugal, Spain

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate