Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Podocarpus nivalis

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common names: ALPINE TOTARA, PODOCARP, YELLOWWOOD

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant