Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Potentilla fruticosa
(sold as Primrose)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: CINQUEFOIL

Native to: Northern Hemisphere


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet





Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate