Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Potentilla fruticosa
(sold as Jackmannii)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: CINQUEFOIL

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Sentiment: beloved daughter

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Potentilla fruticosa jackmannii  6260024
  • Potentilla fruticosa jackmannii  6260025
  • Potentilla fruticosa jackmannii  6260026
  • Potentilla fruticosa jackmannii  6260027
  • Potentilla fruticosa jackmannii  6260028 2
  • Potentilla fruticosa jackmannii  6260028