Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Potentilla verna

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: SPRING CINQUEFOIL

Synonyms: Potentilla crantzii, Potentilla tabernaemontani

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Sentiment: beloved daughter

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, spreading

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: weedy

Exposure: part shade, shade

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Potentilla verna  6260024
  • Potentilla verna  6260025 2
  • Potentilla verna  6260025
  • Potentilla verna  6260026
  • Potentilla verna  6260027