Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Prunella grandiflora ‘Loveliness’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: HEAL ALL, SELF HEAL

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes, weedy

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0058
  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0060
  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0062 2
  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0062
  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0063
  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0064
  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0065
  • Prunella grandiflora loveliness 626 0067

There are 16 species of Prunella, which is a member of the Lamiaceae family. Prunella grandiflora and laciniata are cultivated perennials.

Prunella grandiflora is a violet/purple blossomed plant that grows to 3/4' high by 3 1/3' wide. It is evergreen, naturalizes, can be a bit weedy, and can be grown from seed. It flowers in summer, grows in sun or light shade, and can be grown in Zones 7-9. It prefers regular watering and can be grown in containers.

The blossoms of Prunella grandiflora Loveliness are more pastel than the parent plant.

These butterflies feed on plants in Prunella genus:
Amblyscirtes aesculapius Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper
Lerema accius Clouded Skipper
Poanes zabulon Zabulon Skipper
Polites mystic Long Dash
Polites origenes Crossline Skipper
Pompeius verna Little Glassywing
Thymelicus lineola European Skipper
Wallengrenia otho Southern Broken-Dash

Prunella grandiflora in particular will appeal to these additional butterflies:
Euphyes vestris, Dun Skipper
Nastra lherminier, Swarthy Skipper
Thorybes bathyllus, Southern Cloudywing
Thorybes pylades, Northern Cloudywing
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady
Amblyscirtes vialis, Common Roadside-Skipper

Vanessa virginiensis 4
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.