Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Prunella laciniata

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: HEAL ALL, SELF HEAL

Native to: Central Europe, Southwest Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Prunella laciniata 2
  • Prunella laciniata 3
  • Prunella laciniata 4
  • Prunella laciniata 5
  • Prunella laciniata 6 2
  • Prunella laciniata 6

There are 16 species of Prunella, which is a member of the Lamiaceae family. Prunella grandiflora and laciniata are cultivated perennials.

Prunella laciniata grows in Zones 6-9, and bears the common name HEAL ALL or SELF HEAL. It produces complex pink or white blossoms, grows to just under 1' tall and to over 3' wide, and can be grown in a container. It is evergreen, naturalizes in favorable conditions, prefers regular watering, and can be grown from seed. It flowers in spring, summer, and fall. Insects crawl into the blossom, underneath the hood. Quite a sight, really.

These butterflies come to Prunella in particular to feed:
Amblyscirtes aesculapius, Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper
Lerema accius, Clouded Skipper
Poanes zabulon, Zabulon Skipper
Polites mystic, Long Dash
Polites origenes, Crossline Skipper
Pompeius verna, Little Glassywing
Thymelicus lineola, European Skipper
Wallengrenia otho, Southern Broken-Dash

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.